Neighborhood Profile

Greenwich Hills

Mobile, AL | Mobile County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
39.9
National rank: #11,040 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
25.4
Score
Value Opportunity
35.7
Score
Momentum
69.1
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationMobile, AL
CountyMobile County
National rank#11,040 of 14,967
State rank#156 of 258
City rank#71 of 108
County rank#103 of 148
National percentile26.3
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$150,943
Year-over-year home value change1.4%
Month-over-month home value change0.83%
Home value to income ratio4.46
Median household income$33,850
Bachelor's degree or higher24.4%
Civilian unemployment rate8.2%
Homeownership rate58.8%
Housing vacancy rate16.5%
Rent burden 30% or higher55.6%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Greenwich Hills

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Greenwich Hills?

Greenwich Hills is ranked #71 of 108 eligible neighborhoods in Mobile; #156 of 258 eligible neighborhoods in AL; and #11,040 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Greenwich Hills one of the best neighborhoods in Mobile?

Greenwich Hills has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 39.9 and a city ranking of #71 of 108 eligible neighborhoods in Mobile.

How much are homes worth in Greenwich Hills?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Greenwich Hills is approximately $150,943.

Are home values rising or falling in Greenwich Hills?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 1.4% year over year and 0.83% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Greenwich Hills?

Greenwich Hills has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 69.1. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Greenwich Hills?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $33,850.

How affordable is Greenwich Hills relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 4.46. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Greenwich Hills primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 58.8%.

What is the unemployment rate in Greenwich Hills?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 8.2%.

How educated are residents of Greenwich Hills?

Approximately 24.4% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Greenwich Hills face high rent burden?

Approximately 55.6% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Greenwich Hills?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications118
Estimated originations64
Home-purchase applications56
Origination rate54.6%
Home-purchase share47.5%
Average application loan$119,654
Total application loan amount$14,114,717
National application rank#3,725 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 39.1% YoY; originations 76.4% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.