Neighborhood Profile

Highland Park - Overlee Knolls

Arlington, VA | Arlington County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
48.0
National rank: #8,338 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
56.2
Score
Value Opportunity
28.5
Score
Momentum
62.2
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationArlington, VA
CountyArlington County
National rank#8,338 of 14,967
State rank#343 of 518
City rank#44 of 50
County rank#44 of 50
National percentile44.3
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$1,327,474
Year-over-year home value change1.2%
Month-over-month home value change0.33%
Home value to income ratio40.48
Median household income$32,792
Bachelor's degree or higher82.1%
Civilian unemployment rate6.2%
Homeownership rate85.2%
Housing vacancy rate5.6%
Rent burden 30% or higher24.5%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Highland Park - Overlee Knolls

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Highland Park - Overlee Knolls?

Highland Park - Overlee Knolls is ranked #44 of 50 eligible neighborhoods in Arlington; #343 of 518 eligible neighborhoods in VA; and #8,338 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Highland Park - Overlee Knolls one of the best neighborhoods in Arlington?

Highland Park - Overlee Knolls has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 48.0 and a city ranking of #44 of 50 eligible neighborhoods in Arlington.

How much are homes worth in Highland Park - Overlee Knolls?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Highland Park - Overlee Knolls is approximately $1,327,474.

Are home values rising or falling in Highland Park - Overlee Knolls?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 1.2% year over year and 0.33% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Highland Park - Overlee Knolls?

Highland Park - Overlee Knolls has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 62.2. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Highland Park - Overlee Knolls?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $32,792.

How affordable is Highland Park - Overlee Knolls relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 40.48. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Highland Park - Overlee Knolls primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 85.2%.

What is the unemployment rate in Highland Park - Overlee Knolls?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 6.2%.

How educated are residents of Highland Park - Overlee Knolls?

Approximately 82.1% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Highland Park - Overlee Knolls face high rent burden?

Approximately 24.5% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Highland Park - Overlee Knolls?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications44
Estimated originations28
Home-purchase applications21
Origination rate64.9%
Home-purchase share48.3%
Average application loan$956,778
Total application loan amount$41,930,112
National application rank#7,770 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 13.9% YoY; originations 13.5% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.