Neighborhood Profile

Hillview

Theodore, AL | Mobile County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
37.4
National rank: #11,768 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
22.6
Score
Value Opportunity
42.6
Score
Momentum
53.8
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationTheodore, AL
CountyMobile County
National rank#11,768 of 14,967
State rank#172 of 258
City rank#14 of 15
County rank#113 of 148
National percentile21.4
National bandLOWER_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$181,271
Year-over-year home value change0.3%
Month-over-month home value change0.26%
Home value to income ratio3.45
Median household income$52,588
Bachelor's degree or higher10.0%
Civilian unemployment rate12.2%
Homeownership rate55.9%
Housing vacancy rate10.3%
Rent burden 30% or higher58.1%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Hillview

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Hillview?

Hillview is ranked #14 of 15 eligible neighborhoods in Theodore; #172 of 258 eligible neighborhoods in AL; and #11,768 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Hillview one of the best neighborhoods in Theodore?

Hillview has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 37.4 and a city ranking of #14 of 15 eligible neighborhoods in Theodore.

How much are homes worth in Hillview?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Hillview is approximately $181,271.

Are home values rising or falling in Hillview?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 0.3% year over year and 0.26% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Hillview?

Hillview has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 53.8. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Hillview?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $52,588.

How affordable is Hillview relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 3.45. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Hillview primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 55.9%.

What is the unemployment rate in Hillview?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 12.2%.

How educated are residents of Hillview?

Approximately 10.0% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Hillview face high rent burden?

Approximately 58.1% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Hillview?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications79
Estimated originations46
Home-purchase applications45
Origination rate58.2%
Home-purchase share56.5%
Average application loan$178,825
Total application loan amount$14,197,157
National application rank#5,267 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 19.4% YoY; originations 41.7% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.