Neighborhood Profile

Jones-Buena Vista

Nashville, TN | Davidson County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
37.5
National rank: #11,728 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
45.9
Score
Value Opportunity
46.3
Score
Momentum
11.8
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationNashville, TN
CountyDavidson County
National rank#11,728 of 14,967
State rank#430 of 571
City rank#348 of 442
County rank#348 of 442
National percentile21.7
National bandLOWER_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$455,729
Year-over-year home value change-3.3%
Month-over-month home value change-0.66%
Home value to income ratio5.66
Median household income$80,494
Bachelor's degree or higher48.7%
Civilian unemployment rate5.1%
Homeownership rate39.1%
Housing vacancy rate14.6%
Rent burden 30% or higher48.6%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Jones-Buena Vista

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Jones-Buena Vista?

Jones-Buena Vista is ranked #348 of 442 eligible neighborhoods in Nashville; #430 of 571 eligible neighborhoods in TN; and #11,728 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Jones-Buena Vista one of the best neighborhoods in Nashville?

Jones-Buena Vista has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 37.5 and a city ranking of #348 of 442 eligible neighborhoods in Nashville.

How much are homes worth in Jones-Buena Vista?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Jones-Buena Vista is approximately $455,729.

Are home values rising or falling in Jones-Buena Vista?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -3.3% year over year and -0.66% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Jones-Buena Vista?

Jones-Buena Vista has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 11.8. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Jones-Buena Vista?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $80,494.

How affordable is Jones-Buena Vista relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 5.66. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Jones-Buena Vista primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 39.1%.

What is the unemployment rate in Jones-Buena Vista?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 5.1%.

How educated are residents of Jones-Buena Vista?

Approximately 48.7% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Jones-Buena Vista face high rent burden?

Approximately 48.6% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Jones-Buena Vista?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications38
Estimated originations21
Home-purchase applications21
Origination rate54.6%
Home-purchase share56.2%
Average application loan$367,735
Total application loan amount$13,841,355
National application rank#8,374 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 7.8% YoY; originations -0.2% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.