Neighborhood Profile

Kenwood

Chicago, IL | Cook County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
55.7
National rank: #5,510 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
52.0
Score
Value Opportunity
35.9
Score
Momentum
89.3
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationChicago, IL
CountyCook County
National rank#5,510 of 14,967
State rank#138 of 261
City rank#88 of 179
County rank#93 of 190
National percentile63.2
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$1,188,605
Year-over-year home value change5.8%
Month-over-month home value change0.58%
Home value to income ratio13.41
Median household income$88,656
Bachelor's degree or higher66.6%
Civilian unemployment rate6.7%
Homeownership rate47.8%
Housing vacancy rate11.6%
Rent burden 30% or higher46.6%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Kenwood

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Kenwood?

Kenwood is ranked #88 of 179 eligible neighborhoods in Chicago; #138 of 261 eligible neighborhoods in IL; and #5,510 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Kenwood one of the best neighborhoods in Chicago?

Kenwood has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 55.7 and a city ranking of #88 of 179 eligible neighborhoods in Chicago.

How much are homes worth in Kenwood?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Kenwood is approximately $1,188,605.

Are home values rising or falling in Kenwood?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 5.8% year over year and 0.58% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Kenwood?

Kenwood has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 89.3. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Kenwood?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $88,656.

How affordable is Kenwood relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 13.41. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Kenwood primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 47.8%.

What is the unemployment rate in Kenwood?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 6.7%.

How educated are residents of Kenwood?

Approximately 66.6% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Kenwood face high rent burden?

Approximately 46.6% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Kenwood?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications149
Estimated originations77
Home-purchase applications82
Origination rate51.3%
Home-purchase share55.0%
Average application loan$1,243,089
Total application loan amount$185,645,256
National application rank#2,948 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 28.6% YoY; originations 27.5% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.