Neighborhood Profile

Lincoln Village

Fort Wayne, IN | Allen County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
65.4
National rank: #2,395 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
61.6
Score
Value Opportunity
67.6
Score
Momentum
68.3
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationFort Wayne, IN
CountyAllen County
National rank#2,395 of 14,967
State rank#186 of 656
City rank#121 of 302
County rank#121 of 302
National percentile84.0
National bandTOP_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$322,473
Year-over-year home value change2.5%
Month-over-month home value change0.25%
Home value to income ratio3.89
Median household income$82,863
Bachelor's degree or higher51.3%
Civilian unemployment rate4.5%
Homeownership rate48.1%
Housing vacancy rate0.0%
Rent burden 30% or higher24.3%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Lincoln Village

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Lincoln Village?

Lincoln Village is ranked #121 of 302 eligible neighborhoods in Fort Wayne; #186 of 656 eligible neighborhoods in IN; and #2,395 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Lincoln Village one of the best neighborhoods in Fort Wayne?

Lincoln Village has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 65.4 and a city ranking of #121 of 302 eligible neighborhoods in Fort Wayne.

How much are homes worth in Lincoln Village?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Lincoln Village is approximately $322,473.

Are home values rising or falling in Lincoln Village?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 2.5% year over year and 0.25% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Lincoln Village?

Lincoln Village has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 68.3. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Lincoln Village?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $82,863.

How affordable is Lincoln Village relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 3.89. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Lincoln Village primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 48.1%.

What is the unemployment rate in Lincoln Village?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 4.5%.

How educated are residents of Lincoln Village?

Approximately 51.3% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Lincoln Village face high rent burden?

Approximately 24.3% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Lincoln Village?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications33
Estimated originations22
Home-purchase applications17
Origination rate65.4%
Home-purchase share50.8%
Average application loan$154,843
Total application loan amount$5,141,821
National application rank#8,837 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 1.6% YoY; originations 7.8% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.