Neighborhood Profile

Oregon

Dayton, OH | Montgomery County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
34.2
National rank: #12,592 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
41.7
Score
Value Opportunity
27.9
Score
Momentum
31.0
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationDayton, OH
CountyMontgomery County
National rank#12,592 of 14,967
State rank#371 of 481
City rank#46 of 62
County rank#46 of 62
National percentile15.9
National bandLOWER_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$312,896
Year-over-year home value change-0.8%
Month-over-month home value change-0.28%
Home value to income ratio705.20
Median household income$444
Bachelor's degree or higher51.6%
Civilian unemployment rate1.4%
Homeownership rate31.9%
Housing vacancy rate7.5%
Rent burden 30% or higher54.6%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Oregon

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Oregon?

Oregon is ranked #46 of 62 eligible neighborhoods in Dayton; #371 of 481 eligible neighborhoods in OH; and #12,592 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Oregon one of the best neighborhoods in Dayton?

Oregon has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 34.2 and a city ranking of #46 of 62 eligible neighborhoods in Dayton.

How much are homes worth in Oregon?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Oregon is approximately $312,896.

Are home values rising or falling in Oregon?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -0.8% year over year and -0.28% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Oregon?

Oregon has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 31.0. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Oregon?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $444.

How affordable is Oregon relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 705.20. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Oregon primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 31.9%.

What is the unemployment rate in Oregon?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 1.4%.

How educated are residents of Oregon?

Approximately 51.6% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Oregon face high rent burden?

Approximately 54.6% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Oregon?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications12
Estimated originations8
Home-purchase applications9
Origination rate71.1%
Home-purchase share73.1%
Average application loan$399,789
Total application loan amount$4,746,178
National application rank#12,117 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -18.2% YoY; originations -16.9% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.