Neighborhood Profile

Pine View Farms

Fort Wayne, IN | Allen County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
67.0
National rank: #1,992 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
66.2
Score
Value Opportunity
65.0
Score
Momentum
71.3
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationFort Wayne, IN
CountyAllen County
National rank#1,992 of 14,967
State rank#153 of 656
City rank#98 of 302
County rank#98 of 302
National percentile86.7
National bandTOP_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$221,856
Year-over-year home value change3.7%
Month-over-month home value change0.09%
Home value to income ratio3.59
Median household income$61,804
Bachelor's degree or higher31.4%
Civilian unemployment rate0.5%
Homeownership rate95.3%
Housing vacancy rate3.4%
Rent burden 30% or higher0.1%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Pine View Farms

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Pine View Farms?

Pine View Farms is ranked #98 of 302 eligible neighborhoods in Fort Wayne; #153 of 656 eligible neighborhoods in IN; and #1,992 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Pine View Farms one of the best neighborhoods in Fort Wayne?

Pine View Farms has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 67.0 and a city ranking of #98 of 302 eligible neighborhoods in Fort Wayne.

How much are homes worth in Pine View Farms?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Pine View Farms is approximately $221,856.

Are home values rising or falling in Pine View Farms?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 3.7% year over year and 0.09% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Pine View Farms?

Pine View Farms has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 71.3. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Pine View Farms?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $61,804.

How affordable is Pine View Farms relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 3.59. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Pine View Farms primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 95.3%.

What is the unemployment rate in Pine View Farms?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 0.5%.

How educated are residents of Pine View Farms?

Approximately 31.4% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Pine View Farms face high rent burden?

Approximately 0.1% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Pine View Farms?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications4
Estimated originations3
Home-purchase applications2
Origination rate64.9%
Home-purchase share45.9%
Average application loan$144,556
Total application loan amount$596,128
National application rank#13,993 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 39.6% YoY; originations 38.4% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.