Neighborhood Profile

Pittman

Henderson, NV | Clark County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
39.6
National rank: #11,144 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
43.5
Score
Value Opportunity
41.8
Score
Momentum
30.2
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationHenderson, NV
CountyClark County
National rank#11,144 of 14,967
State rank#32 of 63
City rank#16 of 22
County rank#25 of 54
National percentile25.6
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$459,577
Year-over-year home value change-1.3%
Month-over-month home value change-0.15%
Home value to income ratio5.78
Median household income$79,547
Bachelor's degree or higher31.2%
Civilian unemployment rate7.9%
Homeownership rate72.6%
Housing vacancy rate7.1%
Rent burden 30% or higher61.8%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Pittman

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Pittman?

Pittman is ranked #16 of 22 eligible neighborhoods in Henderson; #32 of 63 eligible neighborhoods in NV; and #11,144 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Pittman one of the best neighborhoods in Henderson?

Pittman has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 39.6 and a city ranking of #16 of 22 eligible neighborhoods in Henderson.

How much are homes worth in Pittman?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Pittman is approximately $459,577.

Are home values rising or falling in Pittman?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -1.3% year over year and -0.15% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Pittman?

Pittman has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 30.2. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Pittman?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $79,547.

How affordable is Pittman relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 5.78. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Pittman primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 72.6%.

What is the unemployment rate in Pittman?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 7.9%.

How educated are residents of Pittman?

Approximately 31.2% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Pittman face high rent burden?

Approximately 61.8% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Pittman?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications1,568
Estimated originations1,037
Home-purchase applications1,092
Origination rate66.2%
Home-purchase share69.6%
Average application loan$357,426
Total application loan amount$560,303,126
National application rank#77 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 14.3% YoY; originations 21.2% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.