Neighborhood Profile

Scotland Heights

Jackson, MS | Hinds County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
36.4
National rank: #12,046 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
16.1
Score
Value Opportunity
34.7
Score
Momentum
71.1
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationJackson, MS
CountyHinds County
National rank#12,046 of 14,967
State rank#80 of 122
City rank#64 of 97
County rank#64 of 97
National percentile19.5
National bandLOWER_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$88,228
Year-over-year home value change13.1%
Month-over-month home value change-0.70%
Home value to income ratio3.76
Median household income$23,440
Bachelor's degree or higher14.2%
Civilian unemployment rate11.5%
Homeownership rate48.5%
Housing vacancy rate23.4%
Rent burden 30% or higher53.4%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Scotland Heights

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Scotland Heights?

Scotland Heights is ranked #64 of 97 eligible neighborhoods in Jackson; #80 of 122 eligible neighborhoods in MS; and #12,046 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Scotland Heights one of the best neighborhoods in Jackson?

Scotland Heights has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 36.4 and a city ranking of #64 of 97 eligible neighborhoods in Jackson.

How much are homes worth in Scotland Heights?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Scotland Heights is approximately $88,228.

Are home values rising or falling in Scotland Heights?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 13.1% year over year and -0.70% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Scotland Heights?

Scotland Heights has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 71.1. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Scotland Heights?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $23,440.

How affordable is Scotland Heights relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 3.76. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Scotland Heights primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 48.5%.

What is the unemployment rate in Scotland Heights?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 11.5%.

How educated are residents of Scotland Heights?

Approximately 14.2% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Scotland Heights face high rent burden?

Approximately 53.4% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Scotland Heights?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications4
Estimated originations1
Home-purchase applications1
Origination rate14.3%
Home-purchase share14.3%
Average application loan$72,694
Total application loan amount$298,756
National application rank#14,000 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 4.9% YoY; originations -50.0% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.