Neighborhood Profile

Sellwood-Moreland

Portland, OR | Multnomah County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
50.3
National rank: #7,510 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
53.5
Score
Value Opportunity
48.6
Score
Momentum
47.5
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationPortland, OR
CountyMultnomah County
National rank#7,510 of 14,967
State rank#143 of 254
City rank#59 of 91
County rank#62 of 104
National percentile49.8
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$670,964
Year-over-year home value change0.7%
Month-over-month home value change-0.07%
Home value to income ratio6.94
Median household income$96,643
Bachelor's degree or higher65.8%
Civilian unemployment rate7.7%
Homeownership rate48.5%
Housing vacancy rate4.7%
Rent burden 30% or higher57.7%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Sellwood-Moreland

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Sellwood-Moreland?

Sellwood-Moreland is ranked #59 of 91 eligible neighborhoods in Portland; #143 of 254 eligible neighborhoods in OR; and #7,510 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Sellwood-Moreland one of the best neighborhoods in Portland?

Sellwood-Moreland has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 50.3 and a city ranking of #59 of 91 eligible neighborhoods in Portland.

How much are homes worth in Sellwood-Moreland?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Sellwood-Moreland is approximately $670,964.

Are home values rising or falling in Sellwood-Moreland?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 0.7% year over year and -0.07% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Sellwood-Moreland?

Sellwood-Moreland has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 47.5. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Sellwood-Moreland?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $96,643.

How affordable is Sellwood-Moreland relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 6.94. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Sellwood-Moreland primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 48.5%.

What is the unemployment rate in Sellwood-Moreland?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 7.7%.

How educated are residents of Sellwood-Moreland?

Approximately 65.8% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Sellwood-Moreland face high rent burden?

Approximately 57.7% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Sellwood-Moreland?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications230
Estimated originations138
Home-purchase applications122
Origination rate59.9%
Home-purchase share52.9%
Average application loan$392,819
Total application loan amount$90,535,815
National application rank#1,712 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 0.1% YoY; originations -11.3% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.