Neighborhood Profile

Sharon Woods

Charlotte, NC | Mecklenburg County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
76.0
National rank: #529 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
81.3
Score
Value Opportunity
62.3
Score
Momentum
86.5
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationCharlotte, NC
CountyMecklenburg County
National rank#529 of 14,967
State rank#20 of 535
City rank#6 of 163
County rank#6 of 163
National percentile96.5
National bandTOP_5_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$1,164,124
Year-over-year home value change5.0%
Month-over-month home value change0.56%
Home value to income ratio7.42
Median household income$156,889
Bachelor's degree or higher71.9%
Civilian unemployment rate2.7%
Homeownership rate69.4%
Housing vacancy rate2.0%
Rent burden 30% or higher37.4%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Sharon Woods

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Sharon Woods?

Sharon Woods is ranked #6 of 163 eligible neighborhoods in Charlotte; #20 of 535 eligible neighborhoods in NC; and #529 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Sharon Woods one of the best neighborhoods in Charlotte?

Sharon Woods has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 76.0 and a city ranking of #6 of 163 eligible neighborhoods in Charlotte.

How much are homes worth in Sharon Woods?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Sharon Woods is approximately $1,164,124.

Are home values rising or falling in Sharon Woods?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 5.0% year over year and 0.56% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Sharon Woods?

Sharon Woods has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 86.5. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Sharon Woods?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $156,889.

How affordable is Sharon Woods relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 7.42. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Sharon Woods primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 69.4%.

What is the unemployment rate in Sharon Woods?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 2.7%.

How educated are residents of Sharon Woods?

Approximately 71.9% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Sharon Woods face high rent burden?

Approximately 37.4% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Sharon Woods?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications193
Estimated originations130
Home-purchase applications78
Origination rate67.6%
Home-purchase share40.3%
Average application loan$370,826
Total application loan amount$71,386,067
National application rank#2,171 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 10.0% YoY; originations 5.5% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.