Neighborhood Profile

Southmoreland

Kansas City, MO | Jackson County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
54.0
National rank: #6,123 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
54.3
Score
Value Opportunity
51.8
Score
Momentum
56.5
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationKansas City, MO
CountyJackson County
National rank#6,123 of 14,967
State rank#132 of 331
City rank#57 of 143
County rank#70 of 183
National percentile59.1
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$429,662
Year-over-year home value change1.0%
Month-over-month home value change0.16%
Home value to income ratio5.94
Median household income$72,275
Bachelor's degree or higher69.5%
Civilian unemployment rate1.8%
Homeownership rate40.0%
Housing vacancy rate17.5%
Rent burden 30% or higher52.6%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Southmoreland

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Southmoreland?

Southmoreland is ranked #57 of 143 eligible neighborhoods in Kansas City; #132 of 331 eligible neighborhoods in MO; and #6,123 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Southmoreland one of the best neighborhoods in Kansas City?

Southmoreland has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 54.0 and a city ranking of #57 of 143 eligible neighborhoods in Kansas City.

How much are homes worth in Southmoreland?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Southmoreland is approximately $429,662.

Are home values rising or falling in Southmoreland?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 1.0% year over year and 0.16% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Southmoreland?

Southmoreland has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 56.5. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Southmoreland?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $72,275.

How affordable is Southmoreland relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 5.94. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Southmoreland primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 40.0%.

What is the unemployment rate in Southmoreland?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 1.8%.

How educated are residents of Southmoreland?

Approximately 69.5% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Southmoreland face high rent burden?

Approximately 52.6% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Southmoreland?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications133
Estimated originations75
Home-purchase applications74
Origination rate56.5%
Home-purchase share55.2%
Average application loan$240,096
Total application loan amount$31,993,051
National application rank#3,306 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 29.2% YoY; originations 3.2% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.