Neighborhood Profile

Tougaloo Community

Jackson, MS | Hinds County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
20.2
National rank: #14,643 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
10.7
Score
Value Opportunity
42.2
Score
Momentum
4.7
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationJackson, MS
CountyHinds County
National rank#14,643 of 14,967
State rank#117 of 122
City rank#92 of 97
County rank#92 of 97
National percentile2.2
National bandLOWER_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$83,409
Year-over-year home value change-7.5%
Month-over-month home value change-0.51%
Home value to income ratio2.74
Median household income$30,490
Bachelor's degree or higher17.7%
Civilian unemployment rate16.2%
Homeownership rate22.8%
Housing vacancy rate21.4%
Rent burden 30% or higher62.8%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Tougaloo Community

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Tougaloo Community?

Tougaloo Community is ranked #92 of 97 eligible neighborhoods in Jackson; #117 of 122 eligible neighborhoods in MS; and #14,643 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Tougaloo Community one of the best neighborhoods in Jackson?

Tougaloo Community has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 20.2 and a city ranking of #92 of 97 eligible neighborhoods in Jackson.

How much are homes worth in Tougaloo Community?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Tougaloo Community is approximately $83,409.

Are home values rising or falling in Tougaloo Community?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -7.5% year over year and -0.51% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Tougaloo Community?

Tougaloo Community has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 4.7. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Tougaloo Community?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $30,490.

How affordable is Tougaloo Community relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 2.74. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Tougaloo Community primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 22.8%.

What is the unemployment rate in Tougaloo Community?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 16.2%.

How educated are residents of Tougaloo Community?

Approximately 17.7% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Tougaloo Community face high rent burden?

Approximately 62.8% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Tougaloo Community?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications21
Estimated originations12
Home-purchase applications8
Origination rate55.4%
Home-purchase share38.2%
Average application loan$272,913
Total application loan amount$5,789,979
National application rank#10,450 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 12.1% YoY; originations 53.9% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.