Neighborhood Profile

Townsite

Henderson, NV | Clark County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
31.3
National rank: #13,264 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
31.7
Score
Value Opportunity
37.3
Score
Momentum
22.1
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationHenderson, NV
CountyClark County
National rank#13,264 of 14,967
State rank#43 of 63
City rank#20 of 22
County rank#34 of 54
National percentile11.4
National bandLOWER_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$341,895
Year-over-year home value change-1.9%
Month-over-month home value change-0.36%
Home value to income ratio5.45
Median household income$62,755
Bachelor's degree or higher23.5%
Civilian unemployment rate14.4%
Homeownership rate46.5%
Housing vacancy rate4.4%
Rent burden 30% or higher51.7%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Townsite

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Townsite?

Townsite is ranked #20 of 22 eligible neighborhoods in Henderson; #43 of 63 eligible neighborhoods in NV; and #13,264 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Townsite one of the best neighborhoods in Henderson?

Townsite has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 31.3 and a city ranking of #20 of 22 eligible neighborhoods in Henderson.

How much are homes worth in Townsite?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Townsite is approximately $341,895.

Are home values rising or falling in Townsite?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -1.9% year over year and -0.36% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Townsite?

Townsite has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 22.1. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Townsite?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $62,755.

How affordable is Townsite relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 5.45. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Townsite primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 46.5%.

What is the unemployment rate in Townsite?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 14.4%.

How educated are residents of Townsite?

Approximately 23.5% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Townsite face high rent burden?

Approximately 51.7% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Townsite?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications293
Estimated originations179
Home-purchase applications157
Origination rate61.1%
Home-purchase share53.5%
Average application loan$227,035
Total application loan amount$66,451,920
National application rank#1,233 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 25.2% YoY; originations 29.6% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.