Neighborhood Profile

Tryon Hills

Charlotte, NC | Mecklenburg County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
33.2
National rank: #12,803 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
38.4
Score
Value Opportunity
40.3
Score
Momentum
15.0
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationCharlotte, NC
CountyMecklenburg County
National rank#12,803 of 14,967
State rank#459 of 535
City rank#140 of 163
County rank#140 of 163
National percentile14.5
National bandLOWER_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$357,583
Year-over-year home value change-6.9%
Month-over-month home value change-0.02%
Home value to income ratio5.69
Median household income$62,844
Bachelor's degree or higher21.0%
Civilian unemployment rate3.4%
Homeownership rate29.0%
Housing vacancy rate11.4%
Rent burden 30% or higher38.6%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Tryon Hills

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Tryon Hills?

Tryon Hills is ranked #140 of 163 eligible neighborhoods in Charlotte; #459 of 535 eligible neighborhoods in NC; and #12,803 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Tryon Hills one of the best neighborhoods in Charlotte?

Tryon Hills has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 33.2 and a city ranking of #140 of 163 eligible neighborhoods in Charlotte.

How much are homes worth in Tryon Hills?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Tryon Hills is approximately $357,583.

Are home values rising or falling in Tryon Hills?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -6.9% year over year and -0.02% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Tryon Hills?

Tryon Hills has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 15.0. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Tryon Hills?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $62,844.

How affordable is Tryon Hills relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 5.69. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Tryon Hills primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 29.0%.

What is the unemployment rate in Tryon Hills?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 3.4%.

How educated are residents of Tryon Hills?

Approximately 21.0% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Tryon Hills face high rent burden?

Approximately 38.6% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Tryon Hills?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications36
Estimated originations20
Home-purchase applications18
Origination rate54.4%
Home-purchase share50.6%
Average application loan$296,831
Total application loan amount$10,690,828
National application rank#8,544 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 11.4% YoY; originations 7.6% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.