Neighborhood Profile

West Sugar Creek-W T Harris Bl

Charlotte, NC | Mecklenburg County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
41.9
National rank: #10,415 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
46.4
Score
Value Opportunity
49.0
Score
Momentum
24.9
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationCharlotte, NC
CountyMecklenburg County
National rank#10,415 of 14,967
State rank#357 of 535
City rank#97 of 163
County rank#97 of 163
National percentile30.4
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$352,559
Year-over-year home value change-1.6%
Month-over-month home value change-0.31%
Home value to income ratio5.58
Median household income$63,132
Bachelor's degree or higher40.4%
Civilian unemployment rate1.1%
Homeownership rate51.6%
Housing vacancy rate11.0%
Rent burden 30% or higher75.3%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in West Sugar Creek-W T Harris Bl

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for West Sugar Creek-W T Harris Bl?

West Sugar Creek-W T Harris Bl is ranked #97 of 163 eligible neighborhoods in Charlotte; #357 of 535 eligible neighborhoods in NC; and #10,415 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is West Sugar Creek-W T Harris Bl one of the best neighborhoods in Charlotte?

West Sugar Creek-W T Harris Bl has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 41.9 and a city ranking of #97 of 163 eligible neighborhoods in Charlotte.

How much are homes worth in West Sugar Creek-W T Harris Bl?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for West Sugar Creek-W T Harris Bl is approximately $352,559.

Are home values rising or falling in West Sugar Creek-W T Harris Bl?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -1.6% year over year and -0.31% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for West Sugar Creek-W T Harris Bl?

West Sugar Creek-W T Harris Bl has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 24.9. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in West Sugar Creek-W T Harris Bl?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $63,132.

How affordable is West Sugar Creek-W T Harris Bl relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 5.58. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is West Sugar Creek-W T Harris Bl primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 51.6%.

What is the unemployment rate in West Sugar Creek-W T Harris Bl?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 1.1%.

How educated are residents of West Sugar Creek-W T Harris Bl?

Approximately 40.4% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in West Sugar Creek-W T Harris Bl face high rent burden?

Approximately 75.3% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score West Sugar Creek-W T Harris Bl?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications451
Estimated originations250
Home-purchase applications267
Origination rate55.4%
Home-purchase share59.0%
Average application loan$253,038
Total application loan amount$114,235,477
National application rank#652 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 28.2% YoY; originations 44.5% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.