Neighborhood Profile

Windmill Ridge

Fort Wayne, IN | Allen County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
78.3
National rank: #320 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
81.0
Score
Value Opportunity
81.6
Score
Momentum
69.5
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationFort Wayne, IN
CountyAllen County
National rank#320 of 14,967
State rank#30 of 656
City rank#25 of 302
County rank#25 of 302
National percentile97.9
National bandTOP_5_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$308,126
Year-over-year home value change2.7%
Month-over-month home value change0.24%
Home value to income ratio3.06
Median household income$100,536
Bachelor's degree or higher41.5%
Civilian unemployment rate0.0%
Homeownership rate100.0%
Housing vacancy rate0.0%
Rent burden 30% or higherNot available

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Windmill Ridge

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Windmill Ridge?

Windmill Ridge is ranked #25 of 302 eligible neighborhoods in Fort Wayne; #30 of 656 eligible neighborhoods in IN; and #320 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Windmill Ridge one of the best neighborhoods in Fort Wayne?

Windmill Ridge has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 78.3 and a city ranking of #25 of 302 eligible neighborhoods in Fort Wayne.

How much are homes worth in Windmill Ridge?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Windmill Ridge is approximately $308,126.

Are home values rising or falling in Windmill Ridge?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 2.7% year over year and 0.24% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Windmill Ridge?

Windmill Ridge has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 69.5. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Windmill Ridge?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $100,536.

How affordable is Windmill Ridge relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 3.06. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Windmill Ridge primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 100.0%.

What is the unemployment rate in Windmill Ridge?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 0.0%.

How educated are residents of Windmill Ridge?

Approximately 41.5% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Windmill Ridge face high rent burden?

Approximately Not available of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Windmill Ridge?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications3
Estimated originations2
Home-purchase applications1
Origination rate71.3%
Home-purchase share46.6%
Average application loan$186,124
Total application loan amount$573,697
National application rank#14,269 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 3.5% YoY; originations 3.3% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.