Neighborhood Profile

D'Iberville

Mobile, AL | Mobile County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
66.1
National rank: #2,226 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
68.2
Score
Value Opportunity
76.7
Score
Momentum
48.0
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationMobile, AL
CountyMobile County
National rank#2,226 of 14,967
State rank#21 of 258
City rank#13 of 108
County rank#15 of 148
National percentile85.2
National bandTOP_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$319,079
Year-over-year home value change-0.3%
Month-over-month home value change0.22%
Home value to income ratio3.39
Median household income$94,058
Bachelor's degree or higher44.5%
Civilian unemployment rate1.2%
Homeownership rate82.5%
Housing vacancy rate0.0%
Rent burden 30% or higher69.8%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in D'Iberville

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for D'Iberville?

D'Iberville is ranked #13 of 108 eligible neighborhoods in Mobile; #21 of 258 eligible neighborhoods in AL; and #2,226 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is D'Iberville one of the best neighborhoods in Mobile?

D'Iberville has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 66.1 and a city ranking of #13 of 108 eligible neighborhoods in Mobile.

How much are homes worth in D'Iberville?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for D'Iberville is approximately $319,079.

Are home values rising or falling in D'Iberville?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -0.3% year over year and 0.22% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for D'Iberville?

D'Iberville has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 48.0. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in D'Iberville?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $94,058.

How affordable is D'Iberville relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 3.39. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is D'Iberville primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 82.5%.

What is the unemployment rate in D'Iberville?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 1.2%.

How educated are residents of D'Iberville?

Approximately 44.5% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in D'Iberville face high rent burden?

Approximately 69.8% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score D'Iberville?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications91
Estimated originations54
Home-purchase applications30
Origination rate58.8%
Home-purchase share32.6%
Average application loan$223,320
Total application loan amount$20,353,231
National application rank#4,713 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 11.1% YoY; originations 13.0% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.