Neighborhood Profile

Eastwood Hills West

Kansas City, MO | Jackson County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
43.3
National rank: #9,946 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
29.1
Score
Value Opportunity
48.8
Score
Momentum
58.5
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationKansas City, MO
CountyJackson County
National rank#9,946 of 14,967
State rank#226 of 331
City rank#98 of 143
County rank#128 of 183
National percentile33.6
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$189,447
Year-over-year home value change1.7%
Month-over-month home value change0.07%
Home value to income ratio3.88
Median household income$48,778
Bachelor's degree or higher23.1%
Civilian unemployment rate7.7%
Homeownership rate38.6%
Housing vacancy rate2.3%
Rent burden 30% or higher63.9%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Eastwood Hills West

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Eastwood Hills West?

Eastwood Hills West is ranked #98 of 143 eligible neighborhoods in Kansas City; #226 of 331 eligible neighborhoods in MO; and #9,946 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Eastwood Hills West one of the best neighborhoods in Kansas City?

Eastwood Hills West has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 43.3 and a city ranking of #98 of 143 eligible neighborhoods in Kansas City.

How much are homes worth in Eastwood Hills West?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Eastwood Hills West is approximately $189,447.

Are home values rising or falling in Eastwood Hills West?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 1.7% year over year and 0.07% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Eastwood Hills West?

Eastwood Hills West has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 58.5. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Eastwood Hills West?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $48,778.

How affordable is Eastwood Hills West relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 3.88. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Eastwood Hills West primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 38.6%.

What is the unemployment rate in Eastwood Hills West?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 7.7%.

How educated are residents of Eastwood Hills West?

Approximately 23.1% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Eastwood Hills West face high rent burden?

Approximately 63.9% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Eastwood Hills West?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications24
Estimated originations12
Home-purchase applications10
Origination rate50.1%
Home-purchase share41.5%
Average application loan$134,633
Total application loan amount$3,235,123
National application rank#10,033 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 69.0% YoY; originations 48.5% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.