Neighborhood Profile

Midtown

Little Rock, AR | Pulaski County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
71.2
National rank: #1,144 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
65.2
Score
Value Opportunity
68.9
Score
Momentum
83.9
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationLittle Rock, AR
CountyPulaski County
National rank#1,144 of 14,967
State rank#19 of 83
City rank#2 of 30
County rank#2 of 30
National percentile92.4
National bandTOP_10_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$289,217
Year-over-year home value change4.5%
Month-over-month home value change0.51%
Home value to income ratio3.61
Median household income$80,219
Bachelor's degree or higher66.6%
Civilian unemployment rate1.5%
Homeownership rate66.6%
Housing vacancy rate13.2%
Rent burden 30% or higher41.5%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Midtown

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Midtown?

Midtown is ranked #2 of 30 eligible neighborhoods in Little Rock; #19 of 83 eligible neighborhoods in AR; and #1,144 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Midtown one of the best neighborhoods in Little Rock?

Midtown has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 71.2 and a city ranking of #2 of 30 eligible neighborhoods in Little Rock.

How much are homes worth in Midtown?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Midtown is approximately $289,217.

Are home values rising or falling in Midtown?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 4.5% year over year and 0.51% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Midtown?

Midtown has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 83.9. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Midtown?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $80,219.

How affordable is Midtown relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 3.61. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Midtown primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 66.6%.

What is the unemployment rate in Midtown?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 1.5%.

How educated are residents of Midtown?

Approximately 66.6% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Midtown face high rent burden?

Approximately 41.5% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Midtown?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications303
Estimated originations172
Home-purchase applications173
Origination rate56.8%
Home-purchase share57.1%
Average application loan$231,624
Total application loan amount$70,093,465
National application rank#1,174 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 30.0% YoY; originations 14.6% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.