Neighborhood Profile

Near East

Dallas, TX | Dallas County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
51.3
National rank: #7,172 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
60.7
Score
Value Opportunity
52.9
Score
Momentum
34.0
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationDallas, TX
CountyDallas County
National rank#7,172 of 14,967
State rank#561 of 1,241
City rank#2 of 9
County rank#87 of 152
National percentile52.1
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$857,193
Year-over-year home value change0.0%
Month-over-month home value change-0.57%
Home value to income ratio7.09
Median household income$120,982
Bachelor's degree or higher44.1%
Civilian unemployment rate1.0%
Homeownership rate5.9%
Housing vacancy rate11.8%
Rent burden 30% or higher32.1%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Near East

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Near East?

Near East is ranked #2 of 9 eligible neighborhoods in Dallas; #561 of 1,241 eligible neighborhoods in TX; and #7,172 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Near East one of the best neighborhoods in Dallas?

Near East has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 51.3 and a city ranking of #2 of 9 eligible neighborhoods in Dallas.

How much are homes worth in Near East?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Near East is approximately $857,193.

Are home values rising or falling in Near East?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 0.0% year over year and -0.57% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Near East?

Near East has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 34.0. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Near East?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $120,982.

How affordable is Near East relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 7.09. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Near East primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 5.9%.

What is the unemployment rate in Near East?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 1.0%.

How educated are residents of Near East?

Approximately 44.1% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Near East face high rent burden?

Approximately 32.1% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Near East?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications52
Estimated originations26
Home-purchase applications38
Origination rate50.1%
Home-purchase share72.7%
Average application loan$1,928,176
Total application loan amount$100,988,115
National application rank#7,058 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 8.4% YoY; originations -8.1% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.

Texas Current Housing Market

Current housing market in Near East

A current-market snapshot based on active sale listings observed in the certified National Data System Texas housing refresh.

191
Active listings observed
$639,000
Median asking price
$299.88
Median asking price / sq. ft.
69.0
Median days on market
2,400 sq. ft.
Median home size
Observed asking-price range: $14,000 to $17,500,000 Newest listing observed: 2026-09-17 19:00:00-05:00
How this current-market geography is determined

Coverage basis: Exact neighborhood matches plus strong Census Block Group associations.

18 exact polygon matches; 173 strong supplemental associations. Exact Zillow polygon membership and supplemental Census Block Group association remain separate in the governed data. Supplemental associations are not represented as exact Zillow polygon membership.

Current listing observations are separate from BestNeighborhoodsUSA rankings and do not change neighborhood scores, ranks, historical Zillow trends, Census measures, or HMDA mortgage intelligence.