Neighborhood Profile

North Park

Chicago, IL | Cook County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
47.7
National rank: #8,447 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
38.7
Score
Value Opportunity
24.9
Score
Momentum
94.1
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationChicago, IL
CountyCook County
National rank#8,447 of 14,967
State rank#181 of 261
City rank#120 of 179
County rank#129 of 190
National percentile43.6
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$587,635
Year-over-year home value change6.8%
Month-over-month home value change1.03%
Home value to income ratio14.71
Median household income$39,953
Bachelor's degree or higher47.4%
Civilian unemployment rate4.2%
Homeownership rate39.7%
Housing vacancy rate15.9%
Rent burden 30% or higher41.5%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in North Park

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for North Park?

North Park is ranked #120 of 179 eligible neighborhoods in Chicago; #181 of 261 eligible neighborhoods in IL; and #8,447 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is North Park one of the best neighborhoods in Chicago?

North Park has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 47.7 and a city ranking of #120 of 179 eligible neighborhoods in Chicago.

How much are homes worth in North Park?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for North Park is approximately $587,635.

Are home values rising or falling in North Park?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 6.8% year over year and 1.03% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for North Park?

North Park has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 94.1. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in North Park?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $39,953.

How affordable is North Park relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 14.71. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is North Park primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 39.7%.

What is the unemployment rate in North Park?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 4.2%.

How educated are residents of North Park?

Approximately 47.4% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in North Park face high rent burden?

Approximately 41.5% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score North Park?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications93
Estimated originations50
Home-purchase applications42
Origination rate53.2%
Home-purchase share45.0%
Average application loan$287,472
Total application loan amount$26,860,462
National application rank#4,610 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 2.3% YoY; originations -3.7% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.