Neighborhood Profile

Cragin

Chicago, IL | Cook County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
44.5
National rank: #9,545 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
32.8
Score
Value Opportunity
32.9
Score
Momentum
79.7
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationChicago, IL
CountyCook County
National rank#9,545 of 14,967
State rank#193 of 261
City rank#130 of 179
County rank#139 of 190
National percentile36.2
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$383,372
Year-over-year home value change4.3%
Month-over-month home value change0.31%
Home value to income ratio6.77
Median household income$56,652
Bachelor's degree or higher19.5%
Civilian unemployment rate6.5%
Homeownership rate45.9%
Housing vacancy rate5.6%
Rent burden 30% or higher54.8%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Cragin

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Cragin?

Cragin is ranked #130 of 179 eligible neighborhoods in Chicago; #193 of 261 eligible neighborhoods in IL; and #9,545 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Cragin one of the best neighborhoods in Chicago?

Cragin has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 44.5 and a city ranking of #130 of 179 eligible neighborhoods in Chicago.

How much are homes worth in Cragin?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Cragin is approximately $383,372.

Are home values rising or falling in Cragin?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 4.3% year over year and 0.31% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Cragin?

Cragin has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 79.7. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Cragin?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $56,652.

How affordable is Cragin relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 6.77. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Cragin primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 45.9%.

What is the unemployment rate in Cragin?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 6.5%.

How educated are residents of Cragin?

Approximately 19.5% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Cragin face high rent burden?

Approximately 54.8% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Cragin?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications498
Estimated originations239
Home-purchase applications197
Origination rate47.9%
Home-purchase share39.5%
Average application loan$288,071
Total application loan amount$143,378,317
National application rank#559 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 18.8% YoY; originations 21.1% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.