Neighborhood Profile

Newtonville

Newton, MA | Middlesex County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
64.8
National rank: #2,544 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
79.2
Score
Value Opportunity
53.0
Score
Momentum
58.1
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationNewton, MA
CountyMiddlesex County
National rank#2,544 of 14,967
State rank#54 of 259
City rank#4 of 12
County rank#21 of 110
National percentile83.0
National bandTOP_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$1,746,403
Year-over-year home value change1.3%
Month-over-month home value change0.13%
Home value to income ratio14.26
Median household income$122,480
Bachelor's degree or higher86.4%
Civilian unemployment rate2.6%
Homeownership rate72.3%
Housing vacancy rate3.8%
Rent burden 30% or higher43.8%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Newtonville

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Newtonville?

Newtonville is ranked #4 of 12 eligible neighborhoods in Newton; #54 of 259 eligible neighborhoods in MA; and #2,544 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Newtonville one of the best neighborhoods in Newton?

Newtonville has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 64.8 and a city ranking of #4 of 12 eligible neighborhoods in Newton.

How much are homes worth in Newtonville?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Newtonville is approximately $1,746,403.

Are home values rising or falling in Newtonville?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 1.3% year over year and 0.13% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Newtonville?

Newtonville has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 58.1. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Newtonville?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $122,480.

How affordable is Newtonville relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 14.26. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Newtonville primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 72.3%.

What is the unemployment rate in Newtonville?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 2.6%.

How educated are residents of Newtonville?

Approximately 86.4% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Newtonville face high rent burden?

Approximately 43.8% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Newtonville?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications246
Estimated originations162
Home-purchase applications124
Origination rate66.0%
Home-purchase share50.5%
Average application loan$920,955
Total application loan amount$226,326,095
National application rank#1,586 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 2.3% YoY; originations 5.9% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.