Neighborhood Profile

North Amherst

Amherst, MA | Hampshire County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
46.4
National rank: #8,936 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
43.1
Score
Value Opportunity
39.2
Score
Momentum
61.7
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationAmherst, MA
CountyHampshire County
National rank#8,936 of 14,967
State rank#189 of 259
City rankNot available
County rankNot available
National percentile40.3
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$604,889
Year-over-year home value change2.2%
Month-over-month home value change0.08%
Home value to income ratio7.93
Median household income$76,289
Bachelor's degree or higher73.7%
Civilian unemployment rate7.6%
Homeownership rate37.9%
Housing vacancy rate14.4%
Rent burden 30% or higher62.6%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in North Amherst

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for North Amherst?

North Amherst is ranked No published Amherst rank is currently available; #189 of 259 eligible neighborhoods in MA; and #8,936 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is North Amherst one of the best neighborhoods in Amherst?

North Amherst has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 46.4 and a city ranking of No published Amherst rank is currently available.

How much are homes worth in North Amherst?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for North Amherst is approximately $604,889.

Are home values rising or falling in North Amherst?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 2.2% year over year and 0.08% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for North Amherst?

North Amherst has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 61.7. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in North Amherst?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $76,289.

How affordable is North Amherst relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 7.93. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is North Amherst primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 37.9%.

What is the unemployment rate in North Amherst?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 7.6%.

How educated are residents of North Amherst?

Approximately 73.7% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in North Amherst face high rent burden?

Approximately 62.6% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score North Amherst?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications23
Estimated originations14
Home-purchase applications11
Origination rate62.0%
Home-purchase share49.4%
Average application loan$309,304
Total application loan amount$6,990,916
National application rank#10,243 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -2.5% YoY; originations 0.0% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.