Neighborhood Profile

Euclid Ave South

Helena, MT | Lewis and Clark County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
65.6
National rank: #2,347 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
69.0
Score
Value Opportunity
54.4
Score
Momentum
76.0
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationHelena, MT
CountyLewis and Clark County
National rank#2,347 of 14,967
State rank#7 of 44
City rank#2 of 10
County rank#2 of 10
National percentile84.3
National bandTOP_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$538,505
Year-over-year home value change3.8%
Month-over-month home value change0.25%
Home value to income ratio6.82
Median household income$78,910
Bachelor's degree or higher65.7%
Civilian unemployment rate2.0%
Homeownership rate63.0%
Housing vacancy rate4.3%
Rent burden 30% or higher29.8%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Euclid Ave South

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Euclid Ave South?

Euclid Ave South is ranked #2 of 10 eligible neighborhoods in Helena; #7 of 44 eligible neighborhoods in MT; and #2,347 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Euclid Ave South one of the best neighborhoods in Helena?

Euclid Ave South has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 65.6 and a city ranking of #2 of 10 eligible neighborhoods in Helena.

How much are homes worth in Euclid Ave South?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Euclid Ave South is approximately $538,505.

Are home values rising or falling in Euclid Ave South?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 3.8% year over year and 0.25% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Euclid Ave South?

Euclid Ave South has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 76.0. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Euclid Ave South?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $78,910.

How affordable is Euclid Ave South relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 6.82. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Euclid Ave South primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 63.0%.

What is the unemployment rate in Euclid Ave South?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 2.0%.

How educated are residents of Euclid Ave South?

Approximately 65.7% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Euclid Ave South face high rent burden?

Approximately 29.8% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Euclid Ave South?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications57
Estimated originations38
Home-purchase applications27
Origination rate67.9%
Home-purchase share47.1%
Average application loan$251,362
Total application loan amount$14,227,510
National application rank#6,744 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -12.0% YoY; originations -10.2% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.