Neighborhood Profile

Hill Farms, University Neighborh

Madison, WI | Dane County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
68.6
National rank: #1,625 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
70.2
Score
Value Opportunity
60.0
Score
Momentum
78.0
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationMadison, WI
CountyDane County
National rank#1,625 of 14,967
State rank#78 of 394
City rank#31 of 87
County rank#31 of 89
National percentile89.2
National bandTOP_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$666,628
Year-over-year home value change4.4%
Month-over-month home value change0.23%
Home value to income ratio6.37
Median household income$104,660
Bachelor's degree or higher74.0%
Civilian unemployment rate3.0%
Homeownership rate56.6%
Housing vacancy rate3.8%
Rent burden 30% or higher45.5%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Hill Farms, University Neighborh

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Hill Farms, University Neighborh?

Hill Farms, University Neighborh is ranked #31 of 87 eligible neighborhoods in Madison; #78 of 394 eligible neighborhoods in WI; and #1,625 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Hill Farms, University Neighborh one of the best neighborhoods in Madison?

Hill Farms, University Neighborh has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 68.6 and a city ranking of #31 of 87 eligible neighborhoods in Madison.

How much are homes worth in Hill Farms, University Neighborh?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Hill Farms, University Neighborh is approximately $666,628.

Are home values rising or falling in Hill Farms, University Neighborh?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 4.4% year over year and 0.23% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Hill Farms, University Neighborh?

Hill Farms, University Neighborh has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 78.0. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Hill Farms, University Neighborh?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $104,660.

How affordable is Hill Farms, University Neighborh relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 6.37. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Hill Farms, University Neighborh primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 56.6%.

What is the unemployment rate in Hill Farms, University Neighborh?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 3.0%.

How educated are residents of Hill Farms, University Neighborh?

Approximately 74.0% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Hill Farms, University Neighborh face high rent burden?

Approximately 45.5% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Hill Farms, University Neighborh?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications114
Estimated originations90
Home-purchase applications46
Origination rate79.1%
Home-purchase share39.9%
Average application loan$264,786
Total application loan amount$30,251,848
National application rank#3,845 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 45.0% YoY; originations 33.5% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.