Neighborhood Profile

South Beacon Hill

Seattle, WA | King County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
40.9
National rank: #10,747 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
51.6
Score
Value Opportunity
43.9
Score
Momentum
19.8
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationSeattle, WA
CountyKing County
National rank#10,747 of 14,967
State rank#404 of 533
City rank#73 of 88
County rank#241 of 287
National percentile28.2
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$654,408
Year-over-year home value change-2.6%
Month-over-month home value change-0.24%
Home value to income ratio7.05
Median household income$92,837
Bachelor's degree or higher30.8%
Civilian unemployment rate6.0%
Homeownership rate62.1%
Housing vacancy rate3.2%
Rent burden 30% or higher51.6%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in South Beacon Hill

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for South Beacon Hill?

South Beacon Hill is ranked #73 of 88 eligible neighborhoods in Seattle; #404 of 533 eligible neighborhoods in WA; and #10,747 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is South Beacon Hill one of the best neighborhoods in Seattle?

South Beacon Hill has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 40.9 and a city ranking of #73 of 88 eligible neighborhoods in Seattle.

How much are homes worth in South Beacon Hill?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for South Beacon Hill is approximately $654,408.

Are home values rising or falling in South Beacon Hill?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -2.6% year over year and -0.24% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for South Beacon Hill?

South Beacon Hill has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 19.8. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in South Beacon Hill?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $92,837.

How affordable is South Beacon Hill relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 7.05. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is South Beacon Hill primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 62.1%.

What is the unemployment rate in South Beacon Hill?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 6.0%.

How educated are residents of South Beacon Hill?

Approximately 30.8% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in South Beacon Hill face high rent burden?

Approximately 51.6% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score South Beacon Hill?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications125
Estimated originations66
Home-purchase applications47
Origination rate53.2%
Home-purchase share37.6%
Average application loan$337,994
Total application loan amount$42,221,154
National application rank#3,521 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 26.6% YoY; originations 28.3% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.