Neighborhood Profile

Helena Valley West Central

Helena, MT | Lewis and Clark County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
58.8
National rank: #4,417 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
63.5
Score
Value Opportunity
50.4
Score
Momentum
63.1
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationHelena, MT
CountyLewis and Clark County
National rank#4,417 of 14,967
State rank#14 of 44
City rank#6 of 10
County rank#6 of 10
National percentile70.5
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$519,051
Year-over-year home value change2.7%
Month-over-month home value change0.01%
Home value to income ratio6.50
Median household income$79,876
Bachelor's degree or higher43.3%
Civilian unemployment rate3.5%
Homeownership rate73.0%
Housing vacancy rate2.3%
Rent burden 30% or higher33.8%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Helena Valley West Central

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Helena Valley West Central?

Helena Valley West Central is ranked #6 of 10 eligible neighborhoods in Helena; #14 of 44 eligible neighborhoods in MT; and #4,417 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Helena Valley West Central one of the best neighborhoods in Helena?

Helena Valley West Central has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 58.8 and a city ranking of #6 of 10 eligible neighborhoods in Helena.

How much are homes worth in Helena Valley West Central?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Helena Valley West Central is approximately $519,051.

Are home values rising or falling in Helena Valley West Central?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 2.7% year over year and 0.01% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Helena Valley West Central?

Helena Valley West Central has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 63.1. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Helena Valley West Central?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $79,876.

How affordable is Helena Valley West Central relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 6.50. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Helena Valley West Central primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 73.0%.

What is the unemployment rate in Helena Valley West Central?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 3.5%.

How educated are residents of Helena Valley West Central?

Approximately 43.3% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Helena Valley West Central face high rent burden?

Approximately 33.8% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Helena Valley West Central?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications251
Estimated originations157
Home-purchase applications110
Origination rate62.8%
Home-purchase share44.0%
Average application loan$291,317
Total application loan amount$72,986,812
National application rank#1,547 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 36.4% YoY; originations 25.5% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.