Neighborhood Profile

Ravenswood Gardens

Chicago, IL | Cook County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
66.7
National rank: #2,072 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
64.5
Score
Value Opportunity
46.3
Score
Momentum
98.8
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationChicago, IL
CountyCook County
National rank#2,072 of 14,967
State rank#70 of 261
City rank#39 of 179
County rank#43 of 190
National percentile86.2
National bandTOP_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$1,180,573
Year-over-year home value change14.2%
Month-over-month home value change1.19%
Home value to income ratio10.98
Median household income$107,477
Bachelor's degree or higher78.7%
Civilian unemployment rate4.3%
Homeownership rate41.8%
Housing vacancy rate9.3%
Rent burden 30% or higher27.9%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Ravenswood Gardens

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Ravenswood Gardens?

Ravenswood Gardens is ranked #39 of 179 eligible neighborhoods in Chicago; #70 of 261 eligible neighborhoods in IL; and #2,072 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Ravenswood Gardens one of the best neighborhoods in Chicago?

Ravenswood Gardens has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 66.7 and a city ranking of #39 of 179 eligible neighborhoods in Chicago.

How much are homes worth in Ravenswood Gardens?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Ravenswood Gardens is approximately $1,180,573.

Are home values rising or falling in Ravenswood Gardens?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 14.2% year over year and 1.19% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Ravenswood Gardens?

Ravenswood Gardens has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 98.8. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Ravenswood Gardens?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $107,477.

How affordable is Ravenswood Gardens relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 10.98. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Ravenswood Gardens primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 41.8%.

What is the unemployment rate in Ravenswood Gardens?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 4.3%.

How educated are residents of Ravenswood Gardens?

Approximately 78.7% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Ravenswood Gardens face high rent burden?

Approximately 27.9% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Ravenswood Gardens?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications25
Estimated originations18
Home-purchase applications16
Origination rate72.6%
Home-purchase share63.3%
Average application loan$482,076
Total application loan amount$12,212,309
National application rank#9,876 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -11.3% YoY; originations 14.0% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.