Neighborhood Profile

Sunnyside

Portland, OR | Multnomah County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
57.6
National rank: #4,853 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
58.6
Score
Value Opportunity
52.8
Score
Momentum
62.6
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationPortland, OR
CountyMultnomah County
National rank#4,853 of 14,967
State rank#76 of 254
City rank#35 of 91
County rank#37 of 104
National percentile67.6
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$647,338
Year-over-year home value change1.1%
Month-over-month home value change0.37%
Home value to income ratio7.08
Median household income$91,368
Bachelor's degree or higher71.5%
Civilian unemployment rate5.2%
Homeownership rate39.8%
Housing vacancy rate2.2%
Rent burden 30% or higher52.5%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Sunnyside

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Sunnyside?

Sunnyside is ranked #35 of 91 eligible neighborhoods in Portland; #76 of 254 eligible neighborhoods in OR; and #4,853 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Sunnyside one of the best neighborhoods in Portland?

Sunnyside has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 57.6 and a city ranking of #35 of 91 eligible neighborhoods in Portland.

How much are homes worth in Sunnyside?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Sunnyside is approximately $647,338.

Are home values rising or falling in Sunnyside?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 1.1% year over year and 0.37% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Sunnyside?

Sunnyside has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 62.6. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Sunnyside?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $91,368.

How affordable is Sunnyside relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 7.08. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Sunnyside primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 39.8%.

What is the unemployment rate in Sunnyside?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 5.2%.

How educated are residents of Sunnyside?

Approximately 71.5% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Sunnyside face high rent burden?

Approximately 52.5% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Sunnyside?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications148
Estimated originations94
Home-purchase applications80
Origination rate63.7%
Home-purchase share53.7%
Average application loan$382,174
Total application loan amount$56,733,640
National application rank#2,963 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 10.3% YoY; originations 13.5% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.