Neighborhood Profile

Kensington

Tulsa, OK | Tulsa County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
50.2
National rank: #7,550 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
34.9
Score
Value Opportunity
47.0
Score
Momentum
79.0
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationTulsa, OK
CountyTulsa County
National rank#7,550 of 14,967
State rank#129 of 225
City rank#111 of 179
County rank#110 of 174
National percentile49.6
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$232,151
Year-over-year home value change3.7%
Month-over-month home value change0.41%
Home value to income ratio4.35
Median household income$53,427
Bachelor's degree or higher24.5%
Civilian unemployment rate4.4%
Homeownership rate19.1%
Housing vacancy rate8.4%
Rent burden 30% or higher40.2%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Kensington

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Kensington?

Kensington is ranked #111 of 179 eligible neighborhoods in Tulsa; #129 of 225 eligible neighborhoods in OK; and #7,550 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Kensington one of the best neighborhoods in Tulsa?

Kensington has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 50.2 and a city ranking of #111 of 179 eligible neighborhoods in Tulsa.

How much are homes worth in Kensington?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Kensington is approximately $232,151.

Are home values rising or falling in Kensington?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 3.7% year over year and 0.41% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Kensington?

Kensington has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 79.0. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Kensington?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $53,427.

How affordable is Kensington relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 4.35. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Kensington primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 19.1%.

What is the unemployment rate in Kensington?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 4.4%.

How educated are residents of Kensington?

Approximately 24.5% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Kensington face high rent burden?

Approximately 40.2% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Kensington?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications10
Estimated originations4
Home-purchase applications8
Origination rate45.2%
Home-purchase share81.0%
Average application loan$227,143
Total application loan amount$2,224,015
National application rank#12,557 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 249.7% YoY; originations 171.4% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.