Neighborhood Profile

Stilson East

Columbus, OH | Franklin County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
88.2
National rank: #17 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
93.8
Score
Value Opportunity
86.0
Score
Momentum
82.5
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationColumbus, OH
CountyFranklin County
National rank#17 of 14,967
State rank#3 of 481
City rank#3 of 202
County rank#3 of 215
National percentile99.9
National bandTOP_1_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$638,604
Year-over-year home value change4.1%
Month-over-month home value change0.54%
Home value to income ratio3.68
Median household income$173,527
Bachelor's degree or higher83.4%
Civilian unemployment rate2.1%
Homeownership rate97.1%
Housing vacancy rate0.0%
Rent burden 30% or higher0.0%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Stilson East

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Stilson East?

Stilson East is ranked #3 of 202 eligible neighborhoods in Columbus; #3 of 481 eligible neighborhoods in OH; and #17 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Stilson East one of the best neighborhoods in Columbus?

Stilson East has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 88.2 and a city ranking of #3 of 202 eligible neighborhoods in Columbus.

How much are homes worth in Stilson East?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Stilson East is approximately $638,604.

Are home values rising or falling in Stilson East?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 4.1% year over year and 0.54% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Stilson East?

Stilson East has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 82.5. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Stilson East?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $173,527.

How affordable is Stilson East relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 3.68. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Stilson East primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 97.1%.

What is the unemployment rate in Stilson East?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 2.1%.

How educated are residents of Stilson East?

Approximately 83.4% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Stilson East face high rent burden?

Approximately 0.0% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Stilson East?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

Strongest Stability & Strength in Ohio

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications14
Estimated originations10
Home-purchase applications5
Origination rate76.2%
Home-purchase share36.2%
Average application loan$283,000
Total application loan amount$3,872,723
National application rank#11,752 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 7.4% YoY; originations 17.3% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.