Neighborhood Profile

German Village

Columbus, OH | Franklin County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
63.4
National rank: #2,950 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
74.3
Score
Value Opportunity
63.4
Score
Momentum
46.0
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationColumbus, OH
CountyFranklin County
National rank#2,950 of 14,967
State rank#87 of 481
City rank#39 of 202
County rank#47 of 215
National percentile80.3
National bandTOP_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$624,758
Year-over-year home value change1.2%
Month-over-month home value change-0.27%
Home value to income ratio5.90
Median household income$105,823
Bachelor's degree or higher82.7%
Civilian unemployment rate0.5%
Homeownership rate47.9%
Housing vacancy rate9.1%
Rent burden 30% or higher15.0%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in German Village

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for German Village?

German Village is ranked #39 of 202 eligible neighborhoods in Columbus; #87 of 481 eligible neighborhoods in OH; and #2,950 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is German Village one of the best neighborhoods in Columbus?

German Village has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 63.4 and a city ranking of #39 of 202 eligible neighborhoods in Columbus.

How much are homes worth in German Village?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for German Village is approximately $624,758.

Are home values rising or falling in German Village?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 1.2% year over year and -0.27% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for German Village?

German Village has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 46.0. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in German Village?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $105,823.

How affordable is German Village relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 5.90. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is German Village primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 47.9%.

What is the unemployment rate in German Village?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 0.5%.

How educated are residents of German Village?

Approximately 82.7% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in German Village face high rent burden?

Approximately 15.0% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score German Village?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications83
Estimated originations54
Home-purchase applications50
Origination rate64.7%
Home-purchase share60.7%
Average application loan$551,304
Total application loan amount$45,802,331
National application rank#5,073 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -7.1% YoY; originations 1.6% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.