Neighborhood Profile

Hilliard Green

Hilliard, OH | Franklin County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
40.7
National rank: #10,808 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
44.6
Score
Value Opportunity
45.4
Score
Momentum
27.9
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationHilliard, OH
CountyFranklin County
National rank#10,808 of 14,967
State rank#311 of 481
City rankNot available
County rank#149 of 215
National percentile27.8
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$374,586
Year-over-year home value change-2.2%
Month-over-month home value change-0.03%
Home value to income ratio6.20
Median household income$60,383
Bachelor's degree or higher30.5%
Civilian unemployment rate1.0%
Homeownership rate19.2%
Housing vacancy rate7.3%
Rent burden 30% or higher48.7%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Hilliard Green

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Hilliard Green?

Hilliard Green is ranked No published Hilliard rank is currently available; #311 of 481 eligible neighborhoods in OH; and #10,808 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Hilliard Green one of the best neighborhoods in Hilliard?

Hilliard Green has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 40.7 and a city ranking of No published Hilliard rank is currently available.

How much are homes worth in Hilliard Green?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Hilliard Green is approximately $374,586.

Are home values rising or falling in Hilliard Green?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -2.2% year over year and -0.03% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Hilliard Green?

Hilliard Green has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 27.9. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Hilliard Green?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $60,383.

How affordable is Hilliard Green relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 6.20. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Hilliard Green primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 19.2%.

What is the unemployment rate in Hilliard Green?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 1.0%.

How educated are residents of Hilliard Green?

Approximately 30.5% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Hilliard Green face high rent burden?

Approximately 48.7% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Hilliard Green?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications82
Estimated originations50
Home-purchase applications41
Origination rate61.0%
Home-purchase share50.3%
Average application loan$199,251
Total application loan amount$16,261,352
National application rank#5,151 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -15.6% YoY; originations -9.0% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.