Neighborhood Profile

Shannon Heights

Columbus, OH | Franklin County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
64.7
National rank: #2,558 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
69.0
Score
Value Opportunity
70.8
Score
Momentum
49.4
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationColumbus, OH
CountyFranklin County
National rank#2,558 of 14,967
State rank#74 of 481
City rank#33 of 202
County rank#39 of 215
National percentile82.9
National bandTOP_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$445,355
Year-over-year home value change1.6%
Month-over-month home value change-0.23%
Home value to income ratio4.35
Median household income$102,492
Bachelor's degree or higher72.9%
Civilian unemployment rate3.2%
Homeownership rate41.2%
Housing vacancy rate3.0%
Rent burden 30% or higher30.5%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Shannon Heights

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Shannon Heights?

Shannon Heights is ranked #33 of 202 eligible neighborhoods in Columbus; #74 of 481 eligible neighborhoods in OH; and #2,558 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Shannon Heights one of the best neighborhoods in Columbus?

Shannon Heights has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 64.7 and a city ranking of #33 of 202 eligible neighborhoods in Columbus.

How much are homes worth in Shannon Heights?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Shannon Heights is approximately $445,355.

Are home values rising or falling in Shannon Heights?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 1.6% year over year and -0.23% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Shannon Heights?

Shannon Heights has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 49.4. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Shannon Heights?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $102,492.

How affordable is Shannon Heights relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 4.35. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Shannon Heights primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 41.2%.

What is the unemployment rate in Shannon Heights?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 3.2%.

How educated are residents of Shannon Heights?

Approximately 72.9% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Shannon Heights face high rent burden?

Approximately 30.5% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Shannon Heights?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications28
Estimated originations21
Home-purchase applications12
Origination rate74.8%
Home-purchase share42.7%
Average application loan$215,699
Total application loan amount$6,095,371
National application rank#9,474 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -9.6% YoY; originations 6.9% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.