Neighborhood Profile

South Shore

Nashville, TN | Davidson County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
38.7
National rank: #11,381 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
38.5
Score
Value Opportunity
54.3
Score
Momentum
17.3
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationNashville, TN
CountyDavidson County
National rank#11,381 of 14,967
State rank#412 of 571
City rank#333 of 442
County rank#333 of 442
National percentile24.0
National bandLOWER_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$294,367
Year-over-year home value change-2.9%
Month-over-month home value change-0.29%
Home value to income ratio3.74
Median household income$78,659
Bachelor's degree or higher25.2%
Civilian unemployment rate11.6%
Homeownership rate63.8%
Housing vacancy rate2.2%
Rent burden 30% or higher72.1%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in South Shore

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for South Shore?

South Shore is ranked #333 of 442 eligible neighborhoods in Nashville; #412 of 571 eligible neighborhoods in TN; and #11,381 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is South Shore one of the best neighborhoods in Nashville?

South Shore has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 38.7 and a city ranking of #333 of 442 eligible neighborhoods in Nashville.

How much are homes worth in South Shore?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for South Shore is approximately $294,367.

Are home values rising or falling in South Shore?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -2.9% year over year and -0.29% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for South Shore?

South Shore has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 17.3. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in South Shore?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $78,659.

How affordable is South Shore relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 3.74. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is South Shore primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 63.8%.

What is the unemployment rate in South Shore?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 11.6%.

How educated are residents of South Shore?

Approximately 25.2% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in South Shore face high rent burden?

Approximately 72.1% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score South Shore?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications11
Estimated originations6
Home-purchase applications6
Origination rate54.7%
Home-purchase share55.6%
Average application loan$257,030
Total application loan amount$2,764,232
National application rank#12,344 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -12.5% YoY; originations -26.6% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.