Neighborhood Profile

Mel-Tan Heights

Saint Petersburg, FL | Pinellas County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
Not available
National rank: Not available
Stability and Strength
Not available
Score
Value Opportunity
Not available
Score
Momentum
49.5
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationSaint Petersburg, FL
CountyPinellas County
National rankNot available
State rankNot available
City rankNot available
County rankNot available
National percentileNot available
National bandNot available
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$239,422
Year-over-year home value change0.2%
Month-over-month home value change0.12%
Home value to income ratioNot available
Median household incomeNot available
Bachelor's degree or higher24.4%
Civilian unemployment rate4.1%
Homeownership rate71.8%
Housing vacancy rate29.0%
Rent burden 30% or higher34.2%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Mel-Tan Heights

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Mel-Tan Heights?

Mel-Tan Heights is ranked No published Saint Petersburg rank is currently available; No published FL rank is currently available; and No published the United States rank is currently available.

Is Mel-Tan Heights one of the best neighborhoods in Saint Petersburg?

Mel-Tan Heights has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of Not available and a city ranking of No published Saint Petersburg rank is currently available.

How much are homes worth in Mel-Tan Heights?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Mel-Tan Heights is approximately $239,422.

Are home values rising or falling in Mel-Tan Heights?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 0.2% year over year and 0.12% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Mel-Tan Heights?

Mel-Tan Heights has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 49.5. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Mel-Tan Heights?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately Not available.

How affordable is Mel-Tan Heights relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is Not available. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Mel-Tan Heights primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 71.8%.

What is the unemployment rate in Mel-Tan Heights?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 4.1%.

How educated are residents of Mel-Tan Heights?

Approximately 24.4% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Mel-Tan Heights face high rent burden?

Approximately 34.2% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Mel-Tan Heights?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications11
Estimated originations6
Home-purchase applications5
Origination rate54.8%
Home-purchase share44.4%
Average application loan$208,145
Total application loan amount$2,185,590
National application rank#12,393 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -22.5% YoY; originations -1.4% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.