Neighborhood Profile

Summit View Forest

Dublin, OH | Franklin County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
78.9
National rank: #289 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
83.8
Score
Value Opportunity
83.9
Score
Momentum
63.9
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationDublin, OH
CountyFranklin County
National rank#289 of 14,967
State rank#20 of 481
City rank#1 of 6
County rank#11 of 215
National percentile98.1
National bandTOP_5_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$423,266
Year-over-year home value change1.6%
Month-over-month home value change0.30%
Home value to income ratio3.26
Median household income$129,826
Bachelor's degree or higher65.4%
Civilian unemployment rate1.0%
Homeownership rate77.7%
Housing vacancy rate3.1%
Rent burden 30% or higher17.5%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Summit View Forest

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Summit View Forest?

Summit View Forest is ranked #1 of 6 eligible neighborhoods in Dublin; #20 of 481 eligible neighborhoods in OH; and #289 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Summit View Forest one of the best neighborhoods in Dublin?

Summit View Forest has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 78.9 and a city ranking of #1 of 6 eligible neighborhoods in Dublin.

How much are homes worth in Summit View Forest?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Summit View Forest is approximately $423,266.

Are home values rising or falling in Summit View Forest?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 1.6% year over year and 0.30% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Summit View Forest?

Summit View Forest has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 63.9. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Summit View Forest?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $129,826.

How affordable is Summit View Forest relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 3.26. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Summit View Forest primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 77.7%.

What is the unemployment rate in Summit View Forest?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 1.0%.

How educated are residents of Summit View Forest?

Approximately 65.4% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Summit View Forest face high rent burden?

Approximately 17.5% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Summit View Forest?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications28
Estimated originations18
Home-purchase applications12
Origination rate64.2%
Home-purchase share43.5%
Average application loan$211,009
Total application loan amount$5,963,737
National application rank#9,472 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -7.7% YoY; originations 0.0% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.