Neighborhood Profile

Forest View Park

Nashville, TN | Davidson County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
20.7
National rank: #14,610 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
21.1
Score
Value Opportunity
27.1
Score
Momentum
10.9
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationNashville, TN
CountyDavidson County
National rank#14,610 of 14,967
State rank#562 of 571
City rank#439 of 442
County rank#439 of 442
National percentile2.4
National bandLOWER_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$326,366
Year-over-year home value change-4.4%
Month-over-month home value change-0.34%
Home value to income ratio6.50
Median household income$50,193
Bachelor's degree or higher21.1%
Civilian unemployment rate9.2%
Homeownership rate40.1%
Housing vacancy rate12.2%
Rent burden 30% or higher70.2%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Forest View Park

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Forest View Park?

Forest View Park is ranked #439 of 442 eligible neighborhoods in Nashville; #562 of 571 eligible neighborhoods in TN; and #14,610 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Forest View Park one of the best neighborhoods in Nashville?

Forest View Park has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 20.7 and a city ranking of #439 of 442 eligible neighborhoods in Nashville.

How much are homes worth in Forest View Park?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Forest View Park is approximately $326,366.

Are home values rising or falling in Forest View Park?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -4.4% year over year and -0.34% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Forest View Park?

Forest View Park has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 10.9. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Forest View Park?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $50,193.

How affordable is Forest View Park relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 6.50. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Forest View Park primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 40.1%.

What is the unemployment rate in Forest View Park?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 9.2%.

How educated are residents of Forest View Park?

Approximately 21.1% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Forest View Park face high rent burden?

Approximately 70.2% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Forest View Park?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications41
Estimated originations24
Home-purchase applications19
Origination rate57.6%
Home-purchase share46.0%
Average application loan$264,347
Total application loan amount$10,876,014
National application rank#8,029 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -35.8% YoY; originations -34.3% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.