Neighborhood Profile

Haynes Manor

Nashville, TN | Davidson County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
49.9
National rank: #7,642 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
60.8
Score
Value Opportunity
70.6
Score
Momentum
3.7
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationNashville, TN
CountyDavidson County
National rank#7,642 of 14,967
State rank#240 of 571
City rank#190 of 442
County rank#190 of 442
National percentile49.0
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$277,909
Year-over-year home value change-7.5%
Month-over-month home value change-0.66%
Home value to income ratio3.34
Median household income$83,314
Bachelor's degree or higher54.6%
Civilian unemployment rate0.5%
Homeownership rate82.3%
Housing vacancy rate13.4%
Rent burden 30% or higher97.3%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Haynes Manor

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Haynes Manor?

Haynes Manor is ranked #190 of 442 eligible neighborhoods in Nashville; #240 of 571 eligible neighborhoods in TN; and #7,642 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Haynes Manor one of the best neighborhoods in Nashville?

Haynes Manor has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 49.9 and a city ranking of #190 of 442 eligible neighborhoods in Nashville.

How much are homes worth in Haynes Manor?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Haynes Manor is approximately $277,909.

Are home values rising or falling in Haynes Manor?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -7.5% year over year and -0.66% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Haynes Manor?

Haynes Manor has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 3.7. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Haynes Manor?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $83,314.

How affordable is Haynes Manor relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 3.34. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Haynes Manor primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 82.3%.

What is the unemployment rate in Haynes Manor?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 0.5%.

How educated are residents of Haynes Manor?

Approximately 54.6% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Haynes Manor face high rent burden?

Approximately 97.3% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Haynes Manor?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications36
Estimated originations19
Home-purchase applications17
Origination rate52.2%
Home-purchase share46.6%
Average application loan$327,048
Total application loan amount$11,908,814
National application rank#8,494 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 28.7% YoY; originations 28.9% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.