Neighborhood Profile

River Glen Homeowners

Nashville, TN | Davidson County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
52.1
National rank: #6,870 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
64.5
Score
Value Opportunity
61.2
Score
Momentum
19.4
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationNashville, TN
CountyDavidson County
National rank#6,870 of 14,967
State rank#215 of 571
City rank#169 of 442
County rank#169 of 442
National percentile54.1
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$301,589
Year-over-year home value change-2.6%
Month-over-month home value change-0.25%
Home value to income ratio4.12
Median household income$73,211
Bachelor's degree or higher44.3%
Civilian unemployment rate0.0%
Homeownership rate88.9%
Housing vacancy rate16.4%
Rent burden 30% or higher42.4%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in River Glen Homeowners

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for River Glen Homeowners?

River Glen Homeowners is ranked #169 of 442 eligible neighborhoods in Nashville; #215 of 571 eligible neighborhoods in TN; and #6,870 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is River Glen Homeowners one of the best neighborhoods in Nashville?

River Glen Homeowners has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 52.1 and a city ranking of #169 of 442 eligible neighborhoods in Nashville.

How much are homes worth in River Glen Homeowners?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for River Glen Homeowners is approximately $301,589.

Are home values rising or falling in River Glen Homeowners?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -2.6% year over year and -0.25% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for River Glen Homeowners?

River Glen Homeowners has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 19.4. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in River Glen Homeowners?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $73,211.

How affordable is River Glen Homeowners relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 4.12. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is River Glen Homeowners primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 88.9%.

What is the unemployment rate in River Glen Homeowners?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 0.0%.

How educated are residents of River Glen Homeowners?

Approximately 44.3% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in River Glen Homeowners face high rent burden?

Approximately 42.4% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score River Glen Homeowners?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications5
Estimated originations3
Home-purchase applications2
Origination rate53.9%
Home-purchase share37.2%
Average application loan$313,915
Total application loan amount$1,549,066
National application rank#13,774 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -8.8% YoY; originations -10.3% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.