Neighborhood Profile

Fairway View

Nashville, TN | Davidson County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
49.3
National rank: #7,866 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
60.6
Score
Value Opportunity
55.6
Score
Momentum
22.5
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationNashville, TN
CountyDavidson County
National rank#7,866 of 14,967
State rank#251 of 571
City rank#200 of 442
County rank#200 of 442
National percentile47.5
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$368,894
Year-over-year home value change-3.3%
Month-over-month home value change-0.02%
Home value to income ratio5.57
Median household income$66,250
Bachelor's degree or higher26.7%
Civilian unemployment rate0.0%
Homeownership rate96.9%
Housing vacancy rate0.0%
Rent burden 30% or higher100.0%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Fairway View

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Fairway View?

Fairway View is ranked #200 of 442 eligible neighborhoods in Nashville; #251 of 571 eligible neighborhoods in TN; and #7,866 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Fairway View one of the best neighborhoods in Nashville?

Fairway View has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 49.3 and a city ranking of #200 of 442 eligible neighborhoods in Nashville.

How much are homes worth in Fairway View?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Fairway View is approximately $368,894.

Are home values rising or falling in Fairway View?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -3.3% year over year and -0.02% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Fairway View?

Fairway View has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 22.5. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Fairway View?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $66,250.

How affordable is Fairway View relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 5.57. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Fairway View primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 96.9%.

What is the unemployment rate in Fairway View?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 0.0%.

How educated are residents of Fairway View?

Approximately 26.7% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Fairway View face high rent burden?

Approximately 100.0% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Fairway View?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications3
Estimated originations2
Home-purchase applications1
Origination rate61.3%
Home-purchase share46.0%
Average application loan$238,930
Total application loan amount$751,307
National application rank#14,260 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -9.0% YoY; originations -16.9% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.