Neighborhood Profile

Gateway Court

Gilbert, AZ | Maricopa County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
55.9
National rank: #5,441 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
63.3
Score
Value Opportunity
67.2
Score
Momentum
28.1
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationGilbert, AZ
CountyMaricopa County
National rank#5,441 of 14,967
State rank#309 of 746
City rank#126 of 179
County rank#284 of 546
National percentile63.7
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$403,645
Year-over-year home value change-0.9%
Month-over-month home value change-0.42%
Home value to income ratio3.64
Median household income$110,771
Bachelor's degree or higher49.8%
Civilian unemployment rate11.2%
Homeownership rate78.2%
Housing vacancy rate0.0%
Rent burden 30% or higher37.1%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Gateway Court

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Gateway Court?

Gateway Court is ranked #126 of 179 eligible neighborhoods in Gilbert; #309 of 746 eligible neighborhoods in AZ; and #5,441 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Gateway Court one of the best neighborhoods in Gilbert?

Gateway Court has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 55.9 and a city ranking of #126 of 179 eligible neighborhoods in Gilbert.

How much are homes worth in Gateway Court?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Gateway Court is approximately $403,645.

Are home values rising or falling in Gateway Court?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -0.9% year over year and -0.42% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Gateway Court?

Gateway Court has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 28.1. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Gateway Court?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $110,771.

How affordable is Gateway Court relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 3.64. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Gateway Court primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 78.2%.

What is the unemployment rate in Gateway Court?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 11.2%.

How educated are residents of Gateway Court?

Approximately 49.8% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Gateway Court face high rent burden?

Approximately 37.1% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Gateway Court?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications3
Estimated originations2
Home-purchase applications1
Origination rate54.3%
Home-purchase share36.2%
Average application loan$270,372
Total application loan amount$831,515
National application rank#14,271 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 13.9% YoY; originations 6.2% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.