Neighborhood Profile

Jakes Ranch

Gilbert, AZ | Maricopa County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
66.9
National rank: #2,031 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
77.8
Score
Value Opportunity
72.0
Score
Momentum
42.2
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationGilbert, AZ
CountyMaricopa County
National rank#2,031 of 14,967
State rank#96 of 746
City rank#39 of 179
County rank#94 of 546
National percentile86.4
National bandTOP_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$949,201
Year-over-year home value change-0.4%
Month-over-month home value change0.03%
Home value to income ratio5.01
Median household income$189,570
Bachelor's degree or higher46.6%
Civilian unemployment rate0.0%
Homeownership rate95.3%
Housing vacancy rate2.7%
Rent burden 30% or higher98.7%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Jakes Ranch

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Jakes Ranch?

Jakes Ranch is ranked #39 of 179 eligible neighborhoods in Gilbert; #96 of 746 eligible neighborhoods in AZ; and #2,031 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Jakes Ranch one of the best neighborhoods in Gilbert?

Jakes Ranch has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 66.9 and a city ranking of #39 of 179 eligible neighborhoods in Gilbert.

How much are homes worth in Jakes Ranch?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Jakes Ranch is approximately $949,201.

Are home values rising or falling in Jakes Ranch?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -0.4% year over year and 0.03% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Jakes Ranch?

Jakes Ranch has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 42.2. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Jakes Ranch?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $189,570.

How affordable is Jakes Ranch relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 5.01. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Jakes Ranch primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 95.3%.

What is the unemployment rate in Jakes Ranch?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 0.0%.

How educated are residents of Jakes Ranch?

Approximately 46.6% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Jakes Ranch face high rent burden?

Approximately 98.7% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Jakes Ranch?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications17
Estimated originations10
Home-purchase applications5
Origination rate62.1%
Home-purchase share27.2%
Average application loan$319,794
Total application loan amount$5,306,084
National application rank#11,188 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 14.7% YoY; originations 13.0% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.