Neighborhood Profile

Towne Meadows

Gilbert, AZ | Maricopa County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
68.7
National rank: #1,609 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
77.8
Score
Value Opportunity
78.1
Score
Momentum
41.0
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationGilbert, AZ
CountyMaricopa County
National rank#1,609 of 14,967
State rank#70 of 746
City rank#28 of 179
County rank#69 of 546
National percentile89.3
National bandTOP_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$481,164
Year-over-year home value change0.4%
Month-over-month home value change-0.24%
Home value to income ratio3.56
Median household income$135,271
Bachelor's degree or higher35.1%
Civilian unemployment rate1.1%
Homeownership rate85.2%
Housing vacancy rate0.0%
Rent burden 30% or higher40.2%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Towne Meadows

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Towne Meadows?

Towne Meadows is ranked #28 of 179 eligible neighborhoods in Gilbert; #70 of 746 eligible neighborhoods in AZ; and #1,609 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Towne Meadows one of the best neighborhoods in Gilbert?

Towne Meadows has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 68.7 and a city ranking of #28 of 179 eligible neighborhoods in Gilbert.

How much are homes worth in Towne Meadows?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Towne Meadows is approximately $481,164.

Are home values rising or falling in Towne Meadows?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 0.4% year over year and -0.24% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Towne Meadows?

Towne Meadows has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 41.0. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Towne Meadows?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $135,271.

How affordable is Towne Meadows relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 3.56. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Towne Meadows primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 85.2%.

What is the unemployment rate in Towne Meadows?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 1.1%.

How educated are residents of Towne Meadows?

Approximately 35.1% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Towne Meadows face high rent burden?

Approximately 40.2% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Towne Meadows?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications47
Estimated originations28
Home-purchase applications20
Origination rate60.4%
Home-purchase share42.4%
Average application loan$316,817
Total application loan amount$14,816,395
National application rank#7,510 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 15.2% YoY; originations 17.6% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.