Neighborhood Profile

Higley Groves

Gilbert, AZ | Maricopa County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
71.4
National rank: #1,105 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
81.7
Score
Value Opportunity
73.0
Score
Momentum
52.8
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationGilbert, AZ
CountyMaricopa County
National rank#1,105 of 14,967
State rank#49 of 746
City rank#21 of 179
County rank#48 of 546
National percentile92.6
National bandTOP_10_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$717,836
Year-over-year home value change2.1%
Month-over-month home value change-0.22%
Home value to income ratio4.54
Median household income$158,170
Bachelor's degree or higher62.5%
Civilian unemployment rate4.2%
Homeownership rate89.4%
Housing vacancy rate0.0%
Rent burden 30% or higher35.1%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Higley Groves

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Higley Groves?

Higley Groves is ranked #21 of 179 eligible neighborhoods in Gilbert; #49 of 746 eligible neighborhoods in AZ; and #1,105 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Higley Groves one of the best neighborhoods in Gilbert?

Higley Groves has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 71.4 and a city ranking of #21 of 179 eligible neighborhoods in Gilbert.

How much are homes worth in Higley Groves?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Higley Groves is approximately $717,836.

Are home values rising or falling in Higley Groves?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 2.1% year over year and -0.22% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Higley Groves?

Higley Groves has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 52.8. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Higley Groves?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $158,170.

How affordable is Higley Groves relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 4.54. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Higley Groves primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 89.4%.

What is the unemployment rate in Higley Groves?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 4.2%.

How educated are residents of Higley Groves?

Approximately 62.5% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Higley Groves face high rent burden?

Approximately 35.1% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Higley Groves?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications78
Estimated originations47
Home-purchase applications24
Origination rate59.7%
Home-purchase share30.4%
Average application loan$431,436
Total application loan amount$33,682,332
National application rank#5,331 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -10.9% YoY; originations -14.1% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.