Neighborhood Profile

Country Lane

Gilbert, AZ | Maricopa County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
54.3
National rank: #6,024 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
64.6
Score
Value Opportunity
49.5
Score
Momentum
44.4
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationGilbert, AZ
CountyMaricopa County
National rank#6,024 of 14,967
State rank#347 of 746
City rank#139 of 179
County rank#317 of 546
National percentile59.8
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$602,884
Year-over-year home value change-0.4%
Month-over-month home value change0.11%
Home value to income ratio7.43
Median household income$81,191
Bachelor's degree or higher39.1%
Civilian unemployment rate0.0%
Homeownership rate78.1%
Housing vacancy rate5.6%
Rent burden 30% or higher51.7%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Country Lane

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Country Lane?

Country Lane is ranked #139 of 179 eligible neighborhoods in Gilbert; #347 of 746 eligible neighborhoods in AZ; and #6,024 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Country Lane one of the best neighborhoods in Gilbert?

Country Lane has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 54.3 and a city ranking of #139 of 179 eligible neighborhoods in Gilbert.

How much are homes worth in Country Lane?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Country Lane is approximately $602,884.

Are home values rising or falling in Country Lane?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -0.4% year over year and 0.11% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Country Lane?

Country Lane has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 44.4. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Country Lane?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $81,191.

How affordable is Country Lane relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 7.43. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Country Lane primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 78.1%.

What is the unemployment rate in Country Lane?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 0.0%.

How educated are residents of Country Lane?

Approximately 39.1% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Country Lane face high rent burden?

Approximately 51.7% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Country Lane?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications8
Estimated originations5
Home-purchase applications2
Origination rate55.1%
Home-purchase share27.6%
Average application loan$305,750
Total application loan amount$2,511,814
National application rank#12,933 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 0.0% YoY; originations -5.0% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.