Neighborhood Profile

Pecos Aldea

Chandler, AZ | Maricopa County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
45.0
National rank: #9,396 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
52.9
Score
Value Opportunity
51.5
Score
Momentum
23.1
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationChandler, AZ
CountyMaricopa County
National rank#9,396 of 14,967
State rank#508 of 746
City rank#85 of 102
County rank#435 of 546
National percentile37.2
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$457,253
Year-over-year home value change-2.7%
Month-over-month home value change-0.10%
Home value to income ratio5.64
Median household income$81,134
Bachelor's degree or higher43.0%
Civilian unemployment rate6.3%
Homeownership rate78.2%
Housing vacancy rate0.0%
Rent burden 30% or higher77.6%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Pecos Aldea

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Pecos Aldea?

Pecos Aldea is ranked #85 of 102 eligible neighborhoods in Chandler; #508 of 746 eligible neighborhoods in AZ; and #9,396 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Pecos Aldea one of the best neighborhoods in Chandler?

Pecos Aldea has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 45.0 and a city ranking of #85 of 102 eligible neighborhoods in Chandler.

How much are homes worth in Pecos Aldea?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Pecos Aldea is approximately $457,253.

Are home values rising or falling in Pecos Aldea?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -2.7% year over year and -0.10% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Pecos Aldea?

Pecos Aldea has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 23.1. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Pecos Aldea?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $81,134.

How affordable is Pecos Aldea relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 5.64. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Pecos Aldea primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 78.2%.

What is the unemployment rate in Pecos Aldea?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 6.3%.

How educated are residents of Pecos Aldea?

Approximately 43.0% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Pecos Aldea face high rent burden?

Approximately 77.6% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Pecos Aldea?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications18
Estimated originations12
Home-purchase applications8
Origination rate62.3%
Home-purchase share40.9%
Average application loan$296,719
Total application loan amount$5,477,205
National application rank#10,872 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 35.0% YoY; originations 28.3% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.